How to fit a rear shock absorber on a BMW 320D

In this interesting video we will be able to see the process of replacing the rear shock absorbers of a BMW 320D

[wpdm_package id=’3482′]

Please Note: This video is for guidance only and intended exclusively for professional technicians. Shock absorbers and struts are safety- critical components of a vehicle. Monroe recommends inspection & replacement of shock absorbers and struts only by trained professionals within a workshop environment, respecting all aspects of health & safety.

SUSPENSION / SHOCK ABSORBER > MOUNTING / DEMOUNTING

BMW – Serie 3 (E90-E91-E92-E93)

SUSPENSION / SHOCK ABSORBER -> MOUNTING / DEMOUNTING
Procedure info
Description: Front shock absorbers removal/refitting
Month/Year: 12/2004 ? 12/2013
Vehicle data
Vehicle: BMW – Serie 3 (E90-E91-E92-E93)
Month/Year: 12/2004 ? 12/2013
Engine code:
Procedure details

Front shock absorber refitting

1) KEY TO SIMBOLS

2) Equipment

Special tools TOOL CODE
Engine lifting jack
Torque wrench
Special tools TOOL CODE

3) To perform the following operations, you will need to:
4) Lift the vehicle on the lift bridge.
5) Remove front wheels.
6) Remove the lower carter.
7) Unscrew the indicated nuts and remove the rod. ( Figure 1 )
Figure 1

8) Unscrew the indicated screws and remove the brake caliper. ( Figure 2 )
Figure 2


9) Attention
 
10) Link the brake caliper to the car body.
11) Unscrew the indicated nut and remove the brake disc. ( Figure 3 )
Figure 3

12) Unscrew the indicated nuts and detach steering rod and suspension arm ball joints. ( Figure 4 )
Figure 4


13) INFORMATION
14) If available, remove pedestrian protection.
15) Unscrew the indicated screws. ( Figure 5 )
Figure 5

16) Remove the indicated component. ( Figure 6 )
Figure 6

17) Unscrew the indicated nut and detach the suspension arm from the spindle. ( Figure 7 )
Figure 7

18) Remove the indicated cap and unscrew the screw below it. ( Figure 8 )
Figure 8

19) VERSION 1
20) Unscrew the indicated nut and remove the bar. ( Figure 9 )
Figure 9

 

21) Attention
22) Don´t move the indicated bush. ( Figure 10 )
Figure 10

23) VERSION 2
24) Unscrew the indicated nuts and remove the bar. ( Figure 11 )
Figure 11

25) Remove the indicated cap and disconnect the connector below it. (Figure 12)
Figure 12

26) Unscrew the indicated nuts and remove the mounting. ( Figure 13 )
Figure 13

27) On cars with electronic damping control, remove the suspension sensor bracket from the lower arm. ( Figure 14 )
Figure 14

28) Unscrew the indicated nuts and remove the shock absorber – spring – spindle assembly. ( Figure 15 )
Figure 15

29) Unscrew the indicated nut and detach the shock absorber from the spindle. ( Figure 16 )
Figure 16

30) Compress the spring. ( Figure 17 )
Figure 17

31) Unscrew the nut and remove the indicated components. ( Figure 18 )
Figure 18


32) Be sure to dispose used components according to the laws. Ask local authorities for further information about recycling.
RE-ASSEMBLY
1) Fit the indicated components and tighten the nut. ( Figure 19 )
Figure 19

2) Decompress the spring. ( Figure 20 )
Figure 20


3) Attention
4) Check the spring correct positioning. ( Figure 21 )
Figure 21

5) Check the shock absorber – spindle correct positioning. ( Figure 22 )
Figure 22

 
6) Fit the strut – spindle assembly.
7) Proceed in reverse order to the dismounting.

8) Attention
9) Always replace screws and self-locking nuts.
10) Fit front wheels.
11) Return the car to the ground.
12) Check axle geometries.

Part Tightening torque
Version 1 with M10 screws 40 Nm + 60°
Version 1 with M12 screws 100 Nm + 90°
Version 2 nuts 34 Nm
Wheel screws 120 Nm
Brake caliper springs 110 Nm
Brake disk screw 16 Nm
Anti-roll bar rod ball joint nut 58 Nm
Pedestrian protection system bolts 38 Nm
Spindle ball joint nuts (2 wheel drive vehicles) 165 Nm
Spindle ball joint nuts (4 wheel drive vehicles) 80 Nm
Shock absorber – wheel arch M8 nuts 34 Nm
Shock absorber – wheel arch M12 nuts 64 Nm
Shock absorber – spindle M10 bolt 45 Nm
Shock absorber – spindle M12 bolt 81 Nm
Shock absorber top mounting nut 64 Nm
Part Tightening torque

Customer Service
All regions except France, Spain, UK
North and West Europe:
T +32 11 703 164
South and East Europe:
T +32 11 703 335 
F +32 11 703 310

Customer Service France
T +33 (0)970 80 96 85
F +33 (0)2 43 66 64 60

Customer Service Southern Africa
Orders: +27 (0)41 401 7352
Technical: +27 (0)11 574 5603

Customer Service Spain/Portugal
T +34 902 197 300
F +34 916 710 800

Customer Service UK/Ireland
T +44 (0) 21 609 3000
F +44 (0)121 609 3037
salesuk@tenneco.com

other tutorials

[pw-general-ad-search-grid id=”1176″]

5 Comments
  1. Fredrik Wilhelmsson Blache

    Followed all the steps, Good guidance

  2. Fredrik Wilhelmsson Blache

    Good

  3. Fredrik Wilhelmsson Blache

    Done this job a few years ago . Followed the Monroe steps

  4. Fredrik Wilhelmsson Blache

    The steps where informational

  5. Fredrik Wilhelmsson Blache

    Did’t now that this kind off tool exist, very smart invention.

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2019 KLEO Template a premium and multipurpose theme from Seventh Queen

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account